Navigate in Hochbahn

Main navigation

Data protection information of Hamburger Hochbahn AG

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), we hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and about the rights to which you are entitled in this context.


A. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

 
The data controller is:

Hamburger Hochbahn AG
Steinstraße 20
20095 Hamburg

Phone: +49 40 3288-0
E-mail: info@hochbahn.de


You can reach the appointed data protection officer at:

Hamburger Hochbahn AG
Stabsstelle Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit (Data Protection and Information Security Unit)
Steinstraße 20
20095 Hamburg

Telephone: +49 40 3288-2316
E-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@hochbahn.de

  

B. What data do we process and for what purpose?

Below we describe for what purposes and how we process your data. We inform here about:

  1. Use of our Internet offering hochbahn.de
  2. Our social media presence
  3. Your application to Hamburger Hochbahn AG
  4. Video surveillance in the buildings and vehicles of Hamburger Hochbahn AG
  5. News transmission via Telegram or Notify
  6. Communication with Hamburger Hochbahn AG
  7. Self-disclosure for visitors of the Hamburger Hochbahn AG


1. Use of our Internet offering hochbahn.de

Since personal data is processed when you use our website (hochbahn.de), we would like to inform you below how your data is handled.


1.1 SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as site operator.

You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


1.2 Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising. Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you have requested (functional cookies) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third parties or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Click here for cookie settings.


1.3 Consent with Usercentrics

This website uses the consent technology of Usercentrics to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your terminal device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this consent in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, website: https://usercentrics.com (hereinafter "Usercentrics").

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:

  • Your consent(s) or the revocation of your consent(s)
  • your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your terminal device
  • Time of your visit to the website

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to assign the consent given to you or its revocation. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obligations remain unaffected.

Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.


Job processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider.

This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that these processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.


1.4 Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.


1.5 Integration of YouTube videos

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit one of our websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your terminal device or use comparable technologies for recognition (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers.

This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information on how we handle user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

  

1.6 Use of analysis tools and advertising


1.6.1 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The Google Tag Manager is a tool with the help of which we can integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager collects your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google's parent company in the United States.

The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a fast and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.


1.6.2 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors.

In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page impressions, duration of visit, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Furthermore, we can use Google Analytics to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things.

Further, Google Analytics uses various modelling approaches to augment the data sets it collects and employs machine learning technologies in its data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.


IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.


browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


Job processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.


Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 2 months. Details can be found under the following link:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en.


1.6.3 Google Ads

We use Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played based on the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analysing which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks. The use of Google Ads is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its service products as effectively as possible.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/


1.7 Dispatch of newsletters

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. For the handling of the newsletter we use newsletter service providers, which are described below.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co KG, Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede, Germany (hereinafter: "CleverReach"). CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. email address) is stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach allow us to analyse the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analysed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on this website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletters, please visit:

https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is based on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. If you do not want any analysis by CleverReach, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this. After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

For more information, please see CleverReach's privacy policy at:

https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

We have concluded a contract on order processing (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.


1.8 Authentication with Google reCaptcha

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website for authentication. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data entry on this website is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. Insofar as a corresponding consent was requested, the processing is carried out exclusively based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please see the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Service at the following links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en


2. Our social media presence

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks used by us in detail can be found below. Social networks can usually comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presences triggers numerous processing operations relevant to data protection. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your terminal device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside the respective social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we cannot track all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which are to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Responsible person and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites, we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal. Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail

Facebook

As part of a joint responsibility, we operate a profile on Facebook together with Hamburger Verkehrsverbund GmbH, S-Bahn Hamburg GmbH and Verkehrsbetriebe Hamburg-Holstein GmbH. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries. We have entered into a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement specifies the data processing operations for which we or Facebook are responsible when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can adjust your advertising settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and
https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

For details, see Facebook's privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.


Twitter

We use the short message service Twitter. The provider is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.

You can adjust your Twitter privacy settings independently in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:

https://twitter.com/personalization.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:
https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

For details, see Twitter's privacy policy:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy.


XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to XING's privacy policy:
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.


LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

LinkedIn uses advertising cookies. If you would like to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

For details on how they handle your personal data, see LinkedIn's privacy policy:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.


YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. For details on how they handle your personal data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.


3. Your application to Hamburger Hochbahn AG

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (by post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.


3.1 Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is section 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application. If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems based on section 26 BDSG and art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.


3.2 Registration for the applicant management

You can register for the applicant management service at www.hochbahn.de under the "Careers" section. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using this service. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is carried out for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if necessary, for initiating an employment relationship (section 26 BDSG and art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

3.3 Data retention period

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have provided on the basis of our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted, and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for continued storage no longer applies.

A longer storage can also take place if you have given a corresponding consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if legal storage obligations oppose the deletion.

3.4 Inclusion in the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. In the event of inclusion, all documents and details from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool takes place exclusively based on your express consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.


4. Video surveillance in the buildings and vehicles of Hamburger Hochbahn AG

An important security measure for the prevention and prosecution of criminal offences is video surveillance in our facilities and vehicles. As a transport company, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of passengers and employees when using our vehicles and facilities (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR),

The video surveillance images in our systems and vehicles are recorded on a so-called "ring buffer" for a maximum of 72 operating hours (depending on the vehicle type or system). This means that the data is always automatically overwritten, unless the recording is removed or backed up within the maximum recording period in order to clarify criminal offences or special incidents.

Video data may be shared with police investigating authorities in the context of police investigations.


5. News transmission via Telegram or Notify

Via our website, you have the option of ordering the dispatch of disruption and blockage notifications for our four underground railway lines via the messaging services "Telegram" or "Notify". We provide this service via MessengerPeople GmbH, Seidlstrasse 8, 80335 Munich (hereinafter "MessengerPeople") or via Commify Germany GmbH, Radeberger Str. 1, 01099 Dresden, which we have commissioned with the technical implementation of sending the messages.

The messages are sent via a Telegram or Notify account created in our name. If you sign up for messaging via Telegram and/or Notify via our website according to the instructions described there, MessengerPeople will receive the username deposited with Telegram and/or Notify, your Telegram ID (only when signing up via Telegram), your Notify ID (only when signing up via Notify) and all messages sent to the service. In exceptional cases, subscribers will be notified of system changes via SMS.

You have the option to opt out of receiving messages from MessengerPeople via Telegram and/or Notify at any time by sending the message "STOP" to the Telegram or Notify account you previously used to order the messaging service.

You may further request deletion of the above data from MessengerPeople at any time by sending the message "DELETE ALL DATA" to the appropriate Telegram or Notify account.

Information on the use and operation of the news service implemented by MessengerPeople can also be found in the respective order of the desired news. Detailed information on the use of personal data by MessengerPeople GmbH can also be found in the privacy policy of MessengerPeople under:

https://www.messengerpeople.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.


6. Communication with Hamburger Hochbahn AG

6.1 Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data arising from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.


6.2 Chatbot in the career portal

You have the possibility to get individual questions answered quickly via a free chatbot in the career portal of Hamburger Hochbahn AG.

Depending on the content of the request or the order, the chatbot also takes over the direct delivery to the responsible service employee for the fastest possible processing. When you contact us via chatbot, your conversation with the chatbot is evaluated to determine the reason for your contact and to be able to answer you accordingly and to enable a later resumption of the conversation.

For what purpose do we use the chatbot?

We use the chatbot to answer the questions of interested parties or applicants as quickly as possible. In addition, interested parties or applicants can use digital forms or free input fields in the chatbot to send orders to Hamburger Hochbahn AG for processing. Depending on the content of the request, the chatbot can also send the request directly to the service employee responsible for it. In order to enable a later resumption of the conversation, it is evaluated on the basis of its questions and search criteria when the first contact is made.

What data is needed from them?

When visiting the chatbot, personal data of the user is processed. This includes:

  • IP address (will not be stored)
  • UserID
  • ConversationID
  • data entered by the user

The first time you use the chatbot, you will be assigned a randomly generated UserID. The UserID remains stored in your browser until you delete your browsing history. If you want to use the chatbot again after deleting your browsing history, a new randomly generated UserID will be generated. In this case, you may have to re-enter any previously clicked answers or asked questions or inputs. When you use the chatbot again, your browser will send the UserID to the chatbot. This allows you to continue a previously interrupted conversation, search, or input in the chatbot at any time (similar to setting cookies on websites). The conversations, searches, or entries they have started are also generated and stored in the events on their browser. To continuously improve the chatbot, we record events such as "chatbot was displayed" and click events such as "user clicked on answer X". For this purpose, we use Conversation IDs, which is generated analogously to the UserID within the bot's database. It serves as an object identifier and is required for the construction of the bot, since database entries need a unique identifier.

Data processing for other purposes (e.g. tracking) does not take place.

What is the legal basis for data processing?

We process your data in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR. The legal basis for data processing is a gratuitous contract between you and Hamburger Hochbahn AG. In addition, there is a legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to ensure smooth communication with those interested in our job offers or applicants and to ensure that our services function properly and can be continuously improved.

Who gets your data? Where is the data processed?

The chatbot is used within the scope of a commissioned processing according to art. 28 GDPR. The processor is Solvemate GmbH, Friedrichstraße 123, 10117 Berlin, Germany. All data is processed exclusively by certified data center operators within the European Union.

How long will your data be stored?

If the legal basis for data processing ceases to exist, all personal data entered by you will be deleted. Data that is required for contract processing or is subject to statutory retention periods remains unaffected.


6.3 Audio and Video Conferencing

For communication purposes, we use online conference tools, among others. The specific tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us by video or audio conference via the Internet, your personal data will be collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter in order to use the tools (e-mail address and/or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conferencing tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other "contextual information" related to the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that are necessary for the handling of the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or speaker and the type of connection. If content is exchanged, uploaded, or otherwise made available within the tool, this is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, in particular, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information shared during the use of the service.

Please note that we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the tools used. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conference tools, please refer to the data protection statements of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as consent has been requested, the tools in question are used based on this consent; consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools are deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete them, revoke your consent to store them or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

We use the following conferencing tools:

Microsoft Teams

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to the Microsoft Teams privacy policy:

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

We have concluded a contract on order processing (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.


7. Self-disclosure for visitors of the Hamburger Hochbahn AG

In order that possible chains of infection can be traced by the public health authorities, we may be obliged at times to document the contact details of all visitors to all premises of Hamburger Hochbahn AG. On the basis of prior registrations, an attendance list is kept before the start of the event, in which the date of registration, name, address, telephone number and e-mail address of all visitors are recorded. The data will be collected exclusively for the above-mentioned purpose. The data will be kept for a maximum of four weeks and submitted to the relevant health authority on request. The data is stored in such a way that it is protected from access and inspection by unauthorised third parties. The documentation of the data is carried out within the framework of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Persons who have not registered in advance and are not noted on the attendance list may not be received and are therefore excluded from participation.

The storage and processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

We will delete your data no later than four weeks after the end of the event.

The data will be submitted to the responsible health authority upon request. Your data will not be passed on to other or further third parties.

  

C. What data protection rights do I have?

Upon request, we will gladly inform you whether and which personal data we have stored about you (right to information). In addition, you can correct incorrect data (right to correction) or have such data deleted whose storage is inadmissible or no longer necessary (right to deletion). Under certain circumstances, you may also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction of processing) as well as object to the processing of your data if this processing is based on

  • the legal basis of the overriding legitimate interest (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or
  • the performance of a task in the public interest (art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR) or
  • is based on consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, right of revocation).

In particular, you may object at any time to the use of your personal data for the purposes of advertising and/or market and opinion research (right to object to advertising). Furthermore, you can generally demand that we provide you with the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format in order to transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance from us (right to data portability).

The aforementioned rights are granted to you by articles 15 - 21 of the GDPR. They are only presented here in a very abbreviated form.

If you have any questions about the exact scope of the rights in question and how to exercise them, you can contact the data protection officer named below and/or the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. 

D. To which supervisory authority can I complain?

If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR), you may - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22
20459 Hamburg
E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de
Internet: datenschutz.hamburg.de


Status: December 2021